Florida Federation of Garden Clubs, Inc. 2017-2019 District Directors

District I   Sandra Sherman, Director

  Counties: Escambia, Santa Rosa, Okaloosa, Walton 

  Flower & Wildflower: Sarracenia Flava (Pitcher Plant)

  Butterfly: Eastern Tiger Swallowtail

Garden Clubs in District I: Azalea, DeFuniak Springs, Dogwood of Crestview, Garnier Beach, Green Thumb Santa Rosa, Honeysuckle, Milton, Navarre, Niceville, Pensacola, Redbud, Valparaiso

Website



District III   Linda Johnson, Director

Counties: Franklin, Wakulla, Leon, Jefferson, Madison, Taylor, Hamilton, Suwannee, Lafayette

Flower: Hemerocallis (Daylily)      

Butterfly: Eastern Tiger Swallowtail

Garden Clubs in District III: Iris of Wakulla, Live Oak, Madison, Monticello, Perry, Steinhatchee, Tallahassee

Website       




District V   Mary Whisler, Director

  Counties: Columbia, Dixie, Gilchrist, Bradford, Alachua, Citrus, Hernando, Levy, Marion

  Flower: Daylily   Wildflower: Phlox drummondii (Phlox)  

  Butterfly: Eastern Tiger Swallow

Garden Clubs in District V: Belleview, Brick City, Brooksville, Citrus, Crystal River, Floral City, Four Seasons, Gainesville, Homosassa River, Inverness, Lake City, Newberry, Pioneer, Riverhaven, Seedlings



District VII  Sue Roberts, Director

  Counties: Sumter, Lake, Orange, Osceola, Seminole

  Flower: Hibiscus (all varieties)   Wildflower: Coreopsis   

  Butterfly:  Monarch

Garden Clubs in District VII: Bloom N Grow, Camellia Eustis, Clermont, Creative Arts, Foliage, Ixora Eustis, Ixora Sanford, Lady Lake, Lakes & Hills, Orlando, Palm Garden, Pine Castle, Robinswood, Sanford Wildflower, Spring Valley, Sunshine, Sweetwater Oaks, Wildflowers D7, Wildflowers of Trilogy, Windermere, Winter Park

Facebook


District IX   Laura Jibben, Director

  Counties: Polk, Hardee, DeSoto, Highlands, Charlotte, Lee, Collier

  Flower: Red Hibiscus    Wildflower: Sambucus Simpsonii   

  Butterfly: Monarch

Garden Clubs in District IX: Arcadia, Bouquet, Calusa, Estero Island, Fort Meade, Founders, Gardenia, Gardens of the World, Gulf Coast, Hibiscus, Jasmine, Lake Placid, Lake Wales, Lakeland, Naples, Periwinkle, Poinciana, Port Charlotte, Punta Gorda, Royal Palm, Sebring, Wauchula, Winter Haven

Newsletter

Facebook


District XI  Joanne Nelson, Director

Counties: Broward

Flower: Allamanda Cathartica, Wildflower:Tribulus Cistoides(Puncture Weed)   Butterfly: Ruddy Dagger Wing

Garden Clubs in District XI: Coral Springs, Fort Lauderdale, Hollywood, Lauderdale-by-Sea, Lighthouse Point, Pompano Beach



District II   Sue Schmitz, Director

  Counties: Holmes, Washington, Jackson, Bay, Calhoun, Gulf,       Liberty, Gadsden

  Flower: Camellia   Wildflower: Coreopsis 

  Butterfly: Monarch

Garden Clubs in District II: Bonifay, Chipley, Graceville, Gulf Beach, Lynn Haven, Marianna, Panama City, Port St. Joe, Sneads Carlise Rose, Vernon, Wausau



District IV   Jan Litchfield, Director

  Counties: Baker,Union, Nassau, Duval, Clay, St.Johns. Putnam

  Flower: Blue Morning Glory  Wildflower: Ipomoea hederacea    (Blue Morning Glory)  

  Butterfly: Painted Lady

Garden Clubs in District IV: Alligator Creek, Bartram, Callahan, Camellia Eustis, Creative Arts, Fleming Island, Garden Club of Lakes, Green Cove Springs, Hilliard, Jacksonville, Middleburg, Orange Park, Palatka, Ribault, St. Augustine, Switzerland

Website



District VI   Zetta Gillespie, Director

  Counties: Flagler, Volusia, Brevard  

  Flower: Yellow Hibiscus  

  Butterfly: Orange Barred Sulphur 

Garden Clubs in District VI: Cherry Laurel, Cocoa Beach, Cocoa-Rockledge, DeLand, DeLeon Springs, Garden Club By-the-Sea, Halifax Country, In-Har-Bee, Magnolia Volusia, New Smyrna Beach, Ormond Beach, Palm Coast, South Peninsula, Tillandsia, Titusville, Volusia



District VIII  Christy Linke, Director

  Counties: Pasco, Hillsborough, Pinellas, Manatee, Sarasota

  Flower: Hibiscus   Wildflower: Rudbeckia hirta 

  Butterfly: Zebra

Garden Clubs in District VIII: Clearwater, Dade City, Davis Islands, Dunedin, Garden Gate, Gardeners Out East, Lakewood Ranch, Land o Lakes, Lemon Bay, Manatee River, New Port Richey, Palm Harbor, Plant City, Sarasota, St Petersburg, Sunset Park, Tampa, Tarpon Springs, Temple Terrace, Top of the Bay, Valrico, Venice Area



District X  Lynn Jones, Director

  Counties: Okeechobee, Indian River, St. Lucie, Glades, Martin, Hendry, Palm Beach

  Flower: Orange Hibiscus   Wildflower: Piriqueta 

  Butterfly: Zebra

Garden Clubs in District X: Boca Raton, Boynton Beach, Fort Pierce, Green Thumb Clewiston, Indian River, Jensen Beach, Jupiter Tequesta, Oleander Palm Beaches, Palm Beach Gardens, Pipers Landing, Rio Lindo, Saint Lucie West, Stuart, Town & Country Lake Worth, Wellington, West Palm Beach

Website


District XII  Sharon Trbovich, Director

    Counties: Dade, Monroe

    Flower: Musaceae Stretlitzia Reginae,  Wildflower: Gallardia                    Blanket Flower   

       Butterfly: Schaus’ Swallowtail

Garden Clubs in District XII: Coral Gables, Coral Pines, Dadeland, Green Thumb Clewiston, Ken Pines, Marathon, Miami Lakes, Pinecrest, South Dade, South Miami, Sunset Park Miami, Town & Country Miami


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software