Events

Upcoming events

    • 11 Aug 2022
    • 8:00 AM
    • 12 Aug 2022
    • 4:00 PM
    • Okaloosa County Extension Office, 3098 Airport Rd, Crestview, FL 32539

    Scheduled Topics of Study will include: Choctawhatchee Bay Preservation, Oyster Bed Restoration, 4-H History, Importance of Trees, New Shrub Cultivars, Container Gardening in the Panhandle, Do We Need Grass, Florida Trails and Nokuse Reservation, Blackwater River Preservation, Eglin AFB Restoration Practices, Propagation of Native Plants. Optional Attendance: Appealing Floral Designs Come Learn, Come Shop, Come Win: Vendors, Plant Sales, Auctions, Door Prizes, Raffle Baskets, Freebies! 


    SCN Registration 2022 (1).doc



    • 7 Sep 2022
    • 9:00 AM
    • 8 Sep 2022
    • 12:00 PM
    • FFGC Headquarters

    Specific Meeting times will be posted later. Pre-board meetings may occur on the 6th.

    Call to Board Meeting

    • 10 Sep 2022
    • 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM
    • 216 8th Street, Port St. Joe

    Rain or shine, the Port St. Joe Garden Club will host its fall plant sale, September 10th, from 8 AM to 1 PM. 

    Flyer

    • 11 Sep 2022
    • 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
    • Dade City GC, 13630 5th St., Dade City, Fl.

    The Dade City Garden club will honor its deep-rooted history of community beautification and education at a Tea Party. The dedication of the club's tribute to it beloved member, Pat Carver (61 years of active membership) will be part of the program.

    There will be free parking and light refreshments will be served.

    Event Chairman: Becky Maxwell   bckmaxwell14@gmail.com    813-788-1061

    Save the Date Flyer 

    • 20 Sep 2022
    • TBD September 2022 (start and end dates TBD later)


    • 23 Sep 2022
    • 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
    • ZOOM

    The Awards Team will discuss: FFGC Awards Application Process, Awards Page Information, Awards Writing Process. 

    ZOOM link will be emailed if you want to attend workshop. Contact Gwen at   dabney50@aol.com

    Event Sponsor: Awards Team

    Event Chairman: Gwen Carter, FFGC Awards Chairman 352-223-2456 dabney50@aol.com

    • 28 Sep 2022
    • 8:00 AM
    • 29 Sep 2022
    • 4:00 PM
    • Ribault Garden Club, 705 2nd Ave.N, Jacksonville Beach, FL 32250

    In person 2 day Landscape Design School for students seeking to achieve landscape design status and for current landscape designers that need to refresh.

    Lunch is included , as is free parking

    Event sponsor: District IV

    Event Chair: Linda Broadrick 404-281-8991 / Linda Broadrick @gmail.com

    Registration Brochure

    • 7 Oct 2022
    • 12:00 PM
    • 8 Oct 2022
    • 4:00 PM
    • Orlando Garden Club, 710 E. Rollins St. Orlando, Fl.

    District VII and the District VII Judges Council are looking forward to presenting "MASKS UP", which was inspired by the use of masks during the pandemic which led us to think of the various roles of masks in cultures and history. 

    The show will be open to visitors Fri Oct 7 12:00pm – 4:00pm  and Sat Oct 8 12:00pm - 4:00pm.  Parking will be available at the Orlando Garden Club at no charge.

    Schedule 
    • 11 Oct 2022
    • 8:00 AM
    • 14 Oct 2022
    • 4:00 PM
    • Assorted

    District meetings as follows

    D1- Oct 11

    D2- Oct 12

    D3- Oct 13

    D5 - Oct 14


    More information coming


    • 11 Oct 2022
    • 2:00 PM
    • 1 St. Johns Medical Park Dr, St. Augustine FL

    Celebrate all veterans with the new gardens and signage at the second oldest Marker in Florida

    1 St. Johns Medical Park Dr. St. Augustine FL. 

    • 13 Oct 2022
    • 9:00 AM - 2:00 PM
    • Perry Elks Lodge, 305 Puckett Rd., Perry FL. 32348

    The Perry Garden club is excited to host the District III Fall District Meeting and looking forward to hosting the FFGC officers. Come meet your state officers and hear about what is going on with FFGC. There will be a continental breakfast, full catered lunch, shopping Ways & Means, opportunity prizes, door prizes, and plants for sale. The state officers will have a Ways & Means table with items for sale as well. There is ample parking. Registration is $25. 

    Address is Perry Elks Lodge, 305 Puckett Rd., Perry, FL 32348

    Chairman:   Linda Feifarek-Johnson 352-498-5806 (h), 352-356-2752 (c) feif@bellsouth.net

    District III Director Marilyn Larson

    Call Letter

    • 18 Oct 2022
    • Flagler Co. Extension Service, 150 Sawgrass Rd., Bunnell 32110

    District VI - The Arrangers Guild of Palm Coast. 

    Flagler Co. Extension Service, 150 Sawgrass Rd. , Bunnell  32110

    Chairman: Linda Hensler 386-437-2613 (H) 386-569-4584 (C)

    email: lhensler@bellsouth.net



    • 18 Oct 2022
    • 8:00 AM
    • 21 Oct 2022
    • 4:00 PM
    • assorted

    District Meetings as follows:

    D9- Oct 18

    D12- Oct 19

    D11- Oct 20

    D10 - Oct 21


    more information coming

    • 22 Oct 2022
    • 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
    • Polly Touchton Park, between 5th and 7th St., Dade City, Fl.

    This free event will celebrate the city of Dade City as a Monarch City USA and will feature environmental educators, informational booths and presentations.There will be limited food vendors, but you will find a host of eateries in Dade City to enjoy after visiting the event. There will be a native plant sale, many vendors and hands-on activities for the kids!

    Polly Touchton Park is between 5th and 7th St. across from the Dade City Garden Club.  Free Parking.

    Event Chairman: Joan Hepscher   joanhep@gmail.com           FLYER


    • 24 Oct 2022
    • 8:00 AM
    • 27 Oct 2022
    • 4:00 PM
    • Assrted

    District Meetings as follows:

    D8- Oct 24

    D4- Oct 25

    D6- Oct 26

    D7- Oct 27


    More information coming

    • 26 Oct 2022
    • 9:00 AM - 2:00 PM
    • New Smyrna Beach Garden Club, 2000 Turnbull Rd.

    The New Smyrna Beach Garden club is happy to sponsor the District VI Fall District Meeting and happy to host the FFGC officers. There will be a continental breakfast, shopping Ways & Means tables, full catered lunch and program by the Marine Science Center.

    Address is NSB Garden Club, 2000 Turnbull Rd, New Smyrna Beach, Fl. 

    Chairman:   Judi Jodoin   jodooins@juno.com

    District VI Director: Suzi Bailey    bailey4158@cfl.rr.com 

    • 4 Nov 2022
    • 1:00 PM
    • 5 Nov 2022
    • 2:00 PM
    • Lake County Historical Courthouse Museum 350 W Main St Tavares, Fl.

    The Lake County Council of Garden Clubs is proud to present an NGC small Standard Flower Show " Lake County through the Ages". It will be held at the Lake County Historicql Courthouse and Museum at 350 W. Main St, Tavares, Fl. The show will be open to all visitors from 1 -3 PM on Friday Nov. 4 and 10 AM - 2 PM on Saturday Nov. 5th.

    Schedule
    • 6 Nov 2022
    • 8 Nov 2022
    • 3 sessions
    • DaySpring Conference Center, Parrish (Bradenton Area)

    Topics: Collage Workshop , Horticulture: Araceae (Anthurium, Alocasia) Marantacae (Maranta, Calathea) Design Types: Cascade & Grouped Mass

    Sponsored by:  District 8 Judges Council District VIII

    Event Chairman: Barb Jacobson /  (941) 769-1019 /  Chuck7503@aol.com

    Registration Form- 2022 Symposium brochure.pdf

    • 14 Nov 2022
    • 8:30 AM
    • 15 Nov 2022
    • 3:30 PM
    • Moiunts Botanical Garden Auditorium, West Palm Beach

    Gardening School, Course 1

    Course will cover basic botany characteristics, structure and function of soil, techniques for 

    growing outdoor flowers; and plant propagation. Registration fee of $65 plus fees, includes lunch,  snacks, and beverages. 

    Event Chairman: Carol Stender / 610-297-1224 / carol.stender@gmail.com

    Brochure Course 1-NOV 22.pdf

    Both Days the times are from 8:30am to 3:30pm

    • 15 Nov 2022
    • Flagler Co. Extension Service, 150 Sawgrass Rd., Bunnell 32110

    District VI - The Arrangers Guild of Palm Coast. 

    Flagler Co. Extension Service, 150 Sawgrass Rd. , Bunnell  32110

    Chairman: Linda Hensler 386-437-2613 (H) 386-569-4584 (C)

    email: lhensler@bellsouth.net



    • 17 Nov 2022
    • 18 Nov 2022
    • 2 sessions
    • ZOOM Meeting

    Course 2 provides an in-depth look at land types their ecology and uses, including for agriculture or gardening, and the importance of coastal zones. Additional topics include energy resources, pollution and the web of life. There is a two-hour field trip.

    Course schedule, instructors, and field trip details will be provided to those who register. Number of students will be limited. Register early.  

    Contact Registrar, Bernadette Hamera, at bhamera@outlook.com or 239-233-1166. 

    Event Chairman: Judy Francino / jfrancino@att.net / 248 425-8713

    Environmental School Flyer - Course 2.pdf

    • 4 Jan 2023
    • 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
    • 500 Sunset Dr. S., St. Petersburg 33707

    District VIII - Garden Club of St. Petersburg

    500 Sunset Dr. S., St. Petersburg   33707

    Wednesdays 10 AM - 2 PM

    Chairman: Jill Anderson 727-798-1970 

    email: jillanderson@aol.com

    Co-Chairman: Barbara Kirkconnell 727-360-2211 

    email: indigo9933@gmail.com



    • 9 Jan 2023
    • 9:00 AM
    • 12 Jan 2023
    • 12:00 PM
    • FFGC Headquarters

    Specific meeting times will be posted later

    • 11 Jan 2023
    • 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
    • 500 Sunset Dr. S., St. Petersburg 33707

    District VIII - Garden Club of St. Petersburg

    500 Sunset Dr. S., St. Petersburg   33707

    Wednesdays 10 AM - 2 PM

    Chairman: Jill Anderson 727-798-1970 

    email: jillanderson@aol.com

    Co-Chairman: Barbara Kirkconnell 727-360-2211 

    email: indigo9933@gmail.com



    • 17 Jan 2023
    • Flagler Co. Extension Service, 150 Sawgrass Rd., Bunnell 32110

    District VI - The Arrangers Guild of Palm Coast. 

    Flagler Co. Extension Service, 150 Sawgrass Rd. , Bunnell  32110

    Chairman: Linda Hensler 386-437-2613 (H) 386-569-4584 (C)

    email: lhensler@bellsouth.net



    • 17 Jan 2023
    • 8:00 AM
    • 18 Jan 2023
    • 4:00 PM
    • ZOOM Meeting and In Person 2629 Bayshore Blvd., Tampa 33629

    Environmental School Series 12, Course 1 presented by Tampa Federation of Garden Club Circles District VIII - ZOOM and In-Person

    Course 1 provides an introduction to environmental science, including presentations about ecology, plant biodiversity, environmental issues, backyard wildlife habitats, networking and outreach, historic environmental actions and leaders, and sustainability. It also includes a two-hour nature discovery field trip. 

    Specific details regarding course schedule, instructors, and the field trip will be provided to those who register. Be prepared to dress for a 2-hour walk outside. 

    Contact Registrar, Pam Slagg at pamslagg@hotmail.com or 813-767-2710

    Event Chairman: Kitty Wallace, Local Chairman / kittwal@aol.com / 813-992-0940

    • 18 Jan 2023
    • 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
    • 500 Sunset Dr. S., St. Petersburg 33707

    District VIII - Garden Club of St. Petersburg

    500 Sunset Dr. S., St. Petersburg   33707

    Wednesdays 10 AM - 2 PM

    Chairman: Jill Anderson 727-798-1970 

    email: jillanderson@aol.com

    Co-Chairman: Barbara Kirkconnell 727-360-2211 

    email: indigo9933@gmail.com



    • 25 Jan 2023
    • 8:00 AM
    • 26 Jan 2023
    • 2:30 PM
    • 501 Swain Blvd., Green Acres, Fl. 33463

    Tropical short course 2023 is scheduled for Jan. 25 & 26, 2023 at 501 Swain Blvd., Greenacres 33463

    This is a 2-day event with 2 speakers and one floral designer each day. 

    There will be vendors and raffle each day.

    Event includes continental breakfast and boxed lunch each day. 

    Ample parking with a hotel nearby.

    Chairman: Michele Maguire 772-485-3279  mouthmom@yahoo.com

    • 25 Jan 2023
    • 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
    • 500 Sunset Dr. S., St. Petersburg 33707

    District VIII - Garden Club of St. Petersburg

    500 Sunset Dr. S., St. Petersburg   33707

    Wednesdays 10 AM - 2 PM

    Chairman: Jill Anderson 727-798-1970 

    email: jillanderson@aol.com

    Co-Chairman: Barbara Kirkconnell 727-360-2211 

    email: indigo9933@gmail.com



    • 31 Jan 2023
    • First United Methodist Church of Punta Gorda

    District IX - Punta Gorda Garden Club

    First United Methodist Church of Punta Gorda

    Chairman: Claudia Chopp 941-637-0331(H) 314-422-5564 (C)

    email: cbchopp@yahoo.com 




    • 1 Feb 2023
    • 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
    • 500 Sunset Dr. S., St. Petersburg 33707

    District VIII - Garden Club of St. Petersburg

    500 Sunset Dr. S., St. Petersburg   33707

    Wednesdays 10 AM - 2 PM

    Chairman: Jill Anderson 727-798-1970 

    email: jillanderson@aol.com

    Co-Chairman: Barbara Kirkconnell 727-360-2211 

    email: indigo9933@gmail.com



    • 7 Feb 2023
    • First United Methodist Church of Punta Gorda

    District IX - Punta Gorda Garden Club

    First United Methodist Church of Punta Gorda

    Chairman: Claudia Chopp 941-637-0331(H) 314-422-5564 (C)

    email: cbchopp@yahoo.com 




    • 8 Feb 2023
    • 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
    • 500 Sunset Dr. S., St. Petersburg 33707

    District VIII - Garden Club of St. Petersburg

    500 Sunset Dr. S., St. Petersburg   33707

    Wednesdays 10 AM - 2 PM

    Chairman: Jill Anderson 727-798-1970 

    email: jillanderson@aol.com

    Co-Chairman: Barbara Kirkconnell 727-360-2211 

    email: indigo9933@gmail.com



    • 9 Feb 2023
    • 9:00 AM
    • 10 Feb 2023
    • 4:00 PM
    • 1400 South Denning Dr., Winter Park

    New District Director meeting

    Thursday 9 - 4

    Friday 9 - noon


    Contact Tina Tuttle or Carol Wood if you have questions

    • 10 Feb 2023
    • 1:00 PM
    • 12 Feb 2023
    • 12:00 PM
    • Wekiva Youth Camp


         Announcing Wekiva Volunteer Training 2023

         Flyer


    • 12 Feb 2023
    • 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
    • Wekiva Youth Camp

       

            Announcing Wekiva Youth Camp Open House 2023

             Flyer

    • 14 Feb 2023
    • First United Methodist Church of Punta Gorda

    District IX - Punta Gorda Garden Club

    First United Methodist Church of Punta Gorda

    Chairman: Claudia Chopp 941-637-0331(H) 314-422-5564 (C)

    email: cbchopp@yahoo.com 




    • 21 Feb 2023
    • Flagler Co. Extension Service, 150 Sawgrass Rd., Bunnell 32110

    District VI - The Arrangers Guild of Palm Coast. 

    Flagler Co. Extension Service, 150 Sawgrass Rd. , Bunnell  32110

    Chairman: Linda Hensler 386-437-2613 (H) 386-569-4584 (C)

    email: lhensler@bellsouth.net



    • 21 Mar 2023
    • Flagler Co. Extension Service, 150 Sawgrass Rd., Bunnell 32110

    District VI - The Arrangers Guild of Palm Coast. 

    Flagler Co. Extension Service, 150 Sawgrass Rd. , Bunnell  32110

    Chairman: Linda Hensler 386-437-2613 (H) 386-569-4584 (C)

    email: lhensler@bellsouth.net



    • 11 Apr 2023
    • Flagler Co. Extension Service, 150 Sawgrass Rd., Bunnell 32110

    District VI - The Arrangers Guild of Palm Coast. 

    Flagler Co. Extension Service, 150 Sawgrass Rd. , Bunnell  32110

    Chairman: Linda Hensler 386-437-2613 (H) 386-569-4584 (C)

    email: lhensler@bellsouth.net



    • 18 Apr 2023
    • 8:00 AM
    • 20 Apr 2023
    • 9:30 PM
    • Embassy Suites Lake Buena Vista South, Kissimmee Fl


    • 2 May 2023
    • 5 May 2023
    • White Sulphur Springs, WV


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software