Events

Upcoming events

    • 21 May 2018
    • 24 May 2018
    • Philadelphia, PA

    Annual convention

    • 11 Jun 2018
    • 5:00 PM
    • 13 Jun 2018
    • 3:00 PM
    • Gainesville, Fl District V

    June 11-13, 2018

    June 11, 5-7 pm, June 12, all day, Design program 6-9 pm, June 13, 8:30 – 3 pm

    Jeanice Gage, 352-332- 1596

    Registration Form
    • 18 Jun 2018
    • 20 Jun 2018
    • Chattanooga, Tennessee


    • 9 Aug 2018
    • 8:00 AM
    • 10 Aug 2018
    • 4:00 PM
    • 3740 Stefani Drive, Cantonment, FL 32533

    FFGC 2018’s Short Course North 10th Anniversary presents:  

    10 Things I Want to Know

      Escambia County Extension Office, 4-H Building

    GENERAL REGISTRATION: $65  ---  GARDEN CLUB MEMBERS - $50 

    Master Gardeners attending both days receive 10 CEUs

    For more info:  sjngc@mchsi.com

    Topics of study include:  Landscaping with ornamental grasses, shade gardening, rain gardens, alternatives to turf, attractive natives, beneficial bugs.

    Optional:  (3-4 pm) Floral designs to showcase by Linda Henderson


    Please download this Flyer

    and mail in to register.


    • 11 Sep 2018
    • 13 Sep 2018
    • 1400 S. Denning Dr. Winter Park, FL 32789

    September 2018 Meeting of the Board of Directors

    • 26 Sep 2018
    • 28 Sep 2018
    • Orlando, FL

    Annual Board of Directors Meeting

    • 26 Sep 2018
    • 8:30 AM
    • 27 Sep 2018
    • 4:00 PM
    • Winter Park Garden Club, Winter Park, FL District VII

    This class provides an opportunity to evaluate local landscapes using guidelines taught  in the earlier classes.

    Sue Roberts  - sue@georgesueroberts.com

    Registration Form

    • 1 Oct 2018
    • 8:30 AM
    • 2 Oct 2018
    • 4:30 PM
    • Ribault Garden Club, 705 2nd Ave. No., Jacksonville Beach, FL 32250

    A wonderful opportunity for seasoned gardeners and "newbies" to refresh or learn about FL horticulture.

    Brochure can be found under classes and at districtx.org under Educational Opportunities.

    Carolyn H. Stevens  904-247-8269

    • 17 Oct 2018
    • 10:00 AM
    • 1914 High School Community Center, 605 N. Collins St. Plant city, FL 33563

    9:00 am - Registration

    10:00 am - Call to order

    Chairman - Lisa Firm  813-404-4922

    Flyer

    • 26 Oct 2018
    • 9:00 AM
    • 27 Oct 2018
    • 4:30 AM
    • 2166 Virginia Ave. Ft.Myers, FL.

    Kath Woodlock  kywbio@gmail.com

    Registration Form

    • 26 Oct 2018
    • 9:00 AM
    • 27 Oct 2018
    • 3:00 PM
    • Garden Club of St.Petersburg, 500 Sunset Drive South, St.Petersburg

    "The Happiest Place on Earth" you guessed it, Disney!. This NGC Standard Flower Show is sure to please all. There will also be a plant sale outside on the patio.

    General Co-Chairmen - Jill Anderson  727-798-1970

    or Carol Lucia 727-656-3207


    Flyer

    • 29 Oct 2018
    • 8:30 AM
    • 30 Oct 2018
    • 4:30 PM
    • Ribault Garden Club, 705 2nd Ave. No., Jacksonville Beach, FL 32250

    A wonderful opportunity for seasoned gardeners and "newbies" to refresh or learn about FL horticulture.

    Brochure and Registration can be found under Classes and at districtx.org under Educational Opportunities.

    Carolyn H. Stevens 904-247-8269

    • 4 Nov 2018
    • 3:00 PM
    • 6 Nov 2018
    • 4:30 PM
    • Palm Beach Gardens Marriott, 4000 RCA Blvd, Palm Beach Gardens, FL

    Point of contact is Emily Kane, Chairman, 561-575-3887 or captgfk@aol.com

    Design Instructor and Allied Topic #1: Claudia Bates

    Horticulture and Allied Topic #2: Dorothy Yard

    Flyer

    • 8 Nov 2018
    • 8:30 AM
    • 9 Nov 2018
    • 4:00 PM
    • New Smyrna Beach Garden Club, 2000 Turnbull Rd. New Smyrna Beach

    This course will bring seasoned gardeners up to date as well as give valuable information to all those new to gardening.

    November 8-9, 2018

    Brochure

    Sally Flanagan  386-428-3170  sfflan@aol.com

    • 12 Nov 2018
    • 8:30 AM
    • 14 Nov 2018
    • Ft.Lauredale Garden Center in HUgh Taylor Birch St. Park, 3109 East Sunrise Boulevard, Fort Lauderdale,FL 33304

    November 12-14,2018  - District XI & XIII

    Registration: 8:15 am  - Class begins at: 8:30 am

    Joanne Nelson, 400 Circle Drive, Pompano Beach, FL 33062

    954-786-3274  jwwnelson04@aol.com


    Brochure

    • 6 Dec 2018
    • 8:30 AM
    • FFGC Headquarters 1400 S. Denning Dr., winter Park, Fl 32789

    Come and Judge FFGC Adult Awards. Educational Opportunity to learn how to think like a judge, make new friends, learn about programs other clubs are doing throughout the state. No experience necessary. You will be placed with an experienced judge. Once you have registered, more information will be sent to you at the end of October.

    Valarie Seinfeld, FFGC Awards Chair

    Registrar: Jennifer Condo, FFGC-NGC/DS Awards Chair  jattq3@yahoo.com

    Awards Invitation

    • 23 Jan 2019
    • 8:00 AM
    • 24 Jan 2019
    • 3:00 PM
    • Embassy Suites, 4350 PGA Blvd. Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410

    Donna Berger, Chairman, 772-214-8629

    • 28 Jan 2019
    • 8:00 AM
    • 29 Jan 2019
    • 5:00 PM
    • 6600 River Club Blvd, Bradenton,FL 34202 District VIII

    Series & - Topics covered: Basic Botany, Soils, Organic Pesticides and Pesticides Study and Safety, Techniques for Growing Outdoor Flowers, Plant Propagation, Propagation Workshop (Hands on). 

    May bring tools for propagation workshop. Registration information on brochure.

    Sheryl Perkins phone: (941)708-2963  email: sl_perkins@hotmail.com

    • 28 Jan 2019
    • 8:00 AM
    • 29 Jan 2019
    • 5:00 PM
    • 6600 River Club Blvd, Bradenton, FL 34202

    Series 7 - Topics covered: Basic Botany, Soils, Organic Pesticides and Pesticides Study and Safety, Techniques for Growing Outdoor Flowers, Plant Propagation, Propagation Workshop (Hands On)

    May bing tools for propagation workshop. Registration information on Brochure.

    Sheryl Perkins, 941-708-2963  e-mail: sl_perkins@hotmail.com

    • 30 Jan 2019
    • 8:00 AM
    • 31 Jan 2019
    • 5:00 PM
    • 6600 River Club Blvd, Bradenton , FL 34202 District VIII

    Series 7 - Topics covered: Plant Diseases and Garden Pests, Animal Pests, Irrigation and Water, Lawn Alternatives and Growing Grass, Growing Fruit, Growing Vegetables

    Registration information in Brochure

    Sheryl Perkins phone: (941)744-7356  email: sl_perkins@hotmail.com

    • 4 Feb 2019
    • 8:30 AM
    • 5 Feb 2019
    • 4:30 PM
    • Ribault Garden Club, 705 2nd Ave. NO., Jacksonville Beach, FL 32250

    A wonderful opportunity for seasoned gardeners and "newbies" to refresh or learn about FL horticulture.

    Brochure and Registration can be found under Classes and at districtx.org under Educational Opportunities.

    Carolyn H. Stevens 904-247-8269


    • 8 Feb 2019
    • 10 Feb 2019
    • Wekiva Youth Camp, Apopka FL
    Register

    12 Noon on Friday, 8 Feb until 11am on Sunday, 10 Feb 2019 

    This 2-night camp experience provides hands on training to volunteers working with Wekiva Youth Camp in the summer months and provides Jr. Gardner Leaders with ideas and training for their junior gardener years' activities.

    Cost is $85. Limited to 52 adult garden club member campers. Registration required. For more information visit www.wekivayouthcamp.org or go to www.ffgc.org and click on the Wekiva Youth Camp home page.

    Tina V. Tuttle 850-587-2361 (home) or 850-341-2361 (cell), Ttuttle1954@gmail.com

    • 10 Feb 2019
    • 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
    • Wekiva Youth Camp, 1800Wekiwa Circle Apopka, FL

    Come visit our ACA accredited youth camp and take a tour of the facilities, talk to the staff and enjoy light refreshments.

    Free and open to the public, garden club members and prospective campers.

    Tina V. Tuttle, 850-587-2361 (home), 850-341-2361 (cell) or Ttuttle1954@gmail.com

    • 12 Feb 2019
    • 13 Feb 2019
    • 2000 Turnbull Bay Rd, New Smyrna Beach

    Sponsored by New Smyrna Beach Garden Club 

    Contact the Registrar, Barbara Magnusson 386-427-7794 or

    Sally Flanagan 386-428-3170, sfflan@aol.com

    Registration Form

    • 1 Mar 2019
    • 1:00 PM
    • 2 Mar 2019
    • 3:00 PM
    • Boca Raton Garden Club, 4281 NW 3rd Ave, Boca Raton, FL District X

    Friday March 1 - 1:00pm - 4:00pm

    Saturday March 2 - 9:00am - 3:00 pm

    Rebecca Stallard, Chair (561)400-2119

    The show schedule and entry information for exhibitors will be posted on the club's website, http://www.bocaratongardenclub.org , approximately three months prior to the show.

    • 4 Mar 2019
    • 8:30 AM
    • 5 Mar 2019
    • 4:30 PM
    • Ribault Garden Club, 705 2nd Ave. No., Jacksonville Beach, FL 32250

    A wonderful opportunity for seasoned gardeners and "newbies" to refresh or learn about FL horticulture.

    Brochure and Registration can be found under Classes and at districtx.org under Educational Opportunities.

    Carolyn H. Stevens 904-247-8269


    • 19 Mar 2019
    • 8:30 AM
    • 20 Mar 2019
    • 3:00 PM
    • New Smyrna Beach Garden Club

    First of a 4-part series, can be taken in any order.

    Sally Flanagan, Chair (386) 428-3170


    • 1 Apr 2019
    • 8:00 AM
    • 2 Apr 2019
    • 5:00 PM
    • 6600 River Club Blvd, Bradenton, FL 34202 District VIII

    Series 7 - Factors that Influence Plant Growth; New Plant Development and Evaluation; Container Gardening- Outdoor; Houseplant Basics; Teaching Tour of Marie Shelby Botanical Garden; Visit Test Garden

    Registration information in Brochure

    Sheryl Perkins  phone: (941) 744-7356  email: sl_perkins@hotmail.com

    • 3 Apr 2019
    • 8:00 AM
    • 4 Apr 2019
    • 5:00 PM
    • 6600 River Club Blvd, Bradenton, FL 34202 District VIII

    Series & - Plant Classification and Nonmenclature; Outdoor Identification of Plants; Specialized Styles of Gardening; Techniques for Woody Ornaments; Pruning Techniques; Invasive Plants in Florida

    Registration Information in Brochure

    Sheryl Perkins  phone: (941) 744-7356  email: sl_perkins@hotmail.com

    • 6 Apr 2019
    • 10 Apr 2019
    • St. Augustine


    • 9 Apr 2019
    • 10 Apr 2019
    • Oxford, Mississippi


    • 9 Apr 2019
    • 12 Apr 2019
    • Lafayette,Louisiana


    • 29 Apr 2019
    • 2 May 2019
    • Biloxi, MS

    Annual Convention

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software